DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE REPORT ON INTERNAL REVIEW REGARDING THE RUBY RIDGE HOSTAGE SITUATION AND SHOOTINGS BY LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL
[…] Hudson told Roderick "let's go get 'em." Roderick Sworn Statement (draft), at 18. On August 13, 1992, Perez sent Duke Smith a handwritten note: "We're ready to go as of Monday, August 17, 1992."

258 Roderick Sworn Statement (draft), at 18; Jurgensen Sworn Statement, at 8-9.

259 Hudson FD-302, at 3. Roderick told this investigation "I did not believe it was appropriate nor part of my job to pass judgment on the merits of the [underlying] case." Roderick Sworn Statement (draft), at 5. We find this assessment consistent with the statutory duties assigned to the Marshal Service. See 28 U.S.C.  566(a) ("It is the primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service to . . . obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts . . . .") and  566(c) ("[T]he United States Marshals Service shall execute all lawful writs, process and orders issued under the authority of the United States . . . ."). Hudson and his subordinates asked Ellsworth and Howen about the strength of the charges against Weaver and were told that the case was good. Hudson FD-302, at 3.

260 Sheriff Bruce Whittaker seemed to prefer this option.