© William George Eckhardt 2000
[…] government.
Id. at
229.
[56] For
a discussion
of Command Criminal Responsibility, see generally Solf, supra
note 40 at 387-90; William Hays Parks, Command
Responsibility for War Crimes, 62 Mil. L. Rev. 1 (1973).
The Parks “mini-book” appears, at first glance, to be long and
technical. Yet, my lawyer and non-lawyer
students have consistently rated it as the
most important writing they have read on command responsibility. It is a “classic.”
[57] “The
congress
shall have Power . . . To make rules for the Government and Regulation
of the
land and naval Forces.” U.S. CONST.
art. I, § 8, cl.
14.
[58]
Uniform Code of
Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 877 (1994).
It provides:
Any
person
punishable under this chapter who ‑
(1)
commits an
offense punishable by this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands,
or
procures its commission; or
(2)
causes an act
to be done which if directly performed by him would be punishable by
this
chapter;
is
a principal.
Id.
[59] U.S. Dep’t of Army, Field Manual,
27-10, The
Law of Land Warfare 178 (1956).
This is an unusual military manual.
It is far more authoritative than other military publications. Its stated purpose:
is
to provide
authoritative guidance to military personnel on the customary and
treaty law