IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] During the campaign, Ms. Rickert sponsored a mailing that included a brochure comparing her positions to those of Senator Sheldon. In part, the brochure stated that Ms. Rickert supports social services for the most vulnerable of the state's citizens.By way of comparison, the brochure stated that Senator Sheldon "voted to close a facility for the developmentally challenged in his district." In response to the latter statement, Senator Sheldon filed a complaint with the Public Disclosure Commission (PDC), alleging a violation of RCW 42.17.530(1)(a).

RCW 42.17.530(1) provides, in relevant part: It is a violation of this chapter for a person to sponsor with actual malice: (a) Political advertising or an electioneering communication that contains a false statement of material fact about a candidate for public office. However, this subsection does not apply to statements made by a candidate about the candidate himself or herself....

The PDC held a hearing regarding Senator Sheldon's complaint on July 29, 2003, months after Senator Sheldon handily defeated Ms. Rickert in the 2002 election. The PDC found that Ms.