LENORA B. FULANI V. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
[…] Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 402(a), Fulani now seeks review of the order of the FCC. This case presents two questions: (1) whether the FCC erred in exempting ABC's "Who is Ross Perot?" from the equal opportunity requirement as a "bona fide news interview," and (2) whether the FCC erred in denying Fulani's request to conduct an evidentiary hearing.
Section 315(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 -- commonly known as the "equal opportunity" or "equal time" provision -- requires that when a licensed television or radio station "permits any . . . legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station," the licensee "shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station." 47 U.S.C. § 315(a) (1988).