JUSTICE STEVENS delivered the opinion of
[…] encourage
"the rapid deployment of new telecommunications technologies....."
Title
V--known as the "Communications Decency Act of 1996" (CDA)--contains
provisions
that were either added in executive committee after the hearings were
concluded
or as amendments offered during floor debate on the legislation. An
amendment
offered in the Senate was the source of the two statutory provisions
challenged
in this case. They are informally described as the "indecent
transmission"
provision and the "patently offensive display" provision.
The first, 47 U.S.C. A. § 223(a) (Supp. 1997), prohibits
the knowing
transmission of obscene or indecent messages to any recipient under 18
years of age. It provides in pertinent part: "(a) Whoever--"(1) in
interstate
or foreign communications--. . . .
(B) by means of a telecommunications device knowingly--(i) makes,
creates,
or solicits, and (ii) initiates the transmission of, any comment,
request,
suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene or
indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18
years
of age, regardless of whether the maker of such communication placed
the
call or initiated the communication;. . . . .(2) knowingly permits any
telecommunications facility under his control to be used for any
activity
prohibited by paragraph (1) with the intent that it be used for such
activity,
shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than two years,
or
both."
The second provision, § 223(d), prohibits the knowing
sending or
displaying of patently offensive messages in a manner that is available
to a person under 18 years of age.
The breadth of these prohibitions is qualified by two
affirmative defenses.