United States District
[…] could only hear that half of the conversation made by the juror; what
was said to the jurors could not be heard by the bailiffs. The Court
was never asked for permission to allow the jurors to make these calls,
and no permission was ever given. (Tr. 7083-86)'
In its opinion, the Supreme Court of Ohio, regarding this matter,
stated:
'Defendant contends that he was prejudiced in this case by the actions
of two officers of the court, in whose charge the jury was committed
during its deliberations, in permitting some members of the jury to
make unmonitored telephone calls in violation of Section 2945.33,
Revised Code, which reads as follows:
"When a cause is finally submitted the jurors must be kept together in
a convenient place under the charge of an officer until they agree upon
a verdict, or are discharged by the court. The court may permit the
jurors to separate during the adjournment of court overnight, under
proper cautions, or under supervision of an officer. Such officer shall
not permit a communication to be made to them, nor make any himself