Impeachment of
[…] 71 Proceedings of the United States Senate in
the
Impeachment Trial of Walter L. Nixon, Jr., 101st Cong., 1st
Sess., S. Doc. 101-22 at 430-440 (1989) ("Judge Nixon Proceedings").
72 See Proceedings of the United
States
Senate in the Impeachment Trial of Alcee L. Hastings, 101st
Cong., 1st
Sess., S. Doc. 101-18 (1989).
73 Labovitz, Presidential Impeachment
at
92-93 (emphasis added).
74 Office of Senate Legal Counsel, Memorandum
on Impeachment Issues at 26 (Oct. 7, 1988) (summarizing view of
some
commentators).
75 116 Cong. Rec. 11912, 11913 (1970).
76 Claiborne Proceedings at 106-107.
77 Section 1623 provides in relevant part:
(a) Whoever under oath . . . in any proceeding
before or ancillary to any
court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false
material
declaration or makes or uses any other information . . . knowing the
same to
contain any false material declaration, shall be fined under this title
or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (1994).
78 Even the OIC Referral did not allege perjury
based on these latter two theories and mentioned the first only
briefly.
79 Webster's Collegiate Dictionary
(10th
ed. 1997) p. 803; see also Webster's II New Riverside Dictionary
(1988)