The following provisions of law governing Presidential Elections are contained
[…] the counting of such votes, then, and in that case, the votes of the electors
whose
appointment shall have been certified by the executive of the State, under
the seal
thereof, shall be counted. When the two Houses have voted, they shall
immediately again meet, and the presiding officer shall then announce the
decision
of the questions submitted. No votes or papers from any other State shall
be
acted upon until the objections previously made to the votes or papers
from any
State shall have been finally disposed of.
Same; seats for officers and members of two houses in joint meeting
§ 16. At such joint meeting of the two Houses seats shall be provided
as follows:
For the President of the Senate, the Speaker's chair; for the Speaker,
immediately
upon his left; the Senators, in the body of the Hall upon the right of
the presiding
officer; for the Representatives, in the body of the Hall not provided
for the
Senators; for the tellers, Secretary of the Senate, and Clerk of the House
of
Representatives, at the Clerk's desk; for the other officers of the two
Houses, in
front of the Clerk's desk and upon each side of the Speaker's platform.
Such joint
meeting shall not be dissolved until the count of electoral votes shall
be completed
and the result declared; and no recess shall be taken unless a question
shall have
arisen in regard to counting any such votes, or otherwise under this subchapter,
in
which case it shall be competent for either House, acting separately, in
the manner
hereinbefore provided, to direct a recess of such House not beyond the
next
calendar day, Sunday excepted, at the hour of 10 o'clock in the forenoon.
But if
the counting of the electoral votes and the declaration of the result shall
not have
been completed before the fifth calendar day next after such first meeting
of the
two Houses, no further or other recess shall be taken by either House.
Same; limit of debate in each house
§ 17. When the two Houses separate to decide upon an objection that
may have
been made to the counting of any electoral vote or votes from any State,
or other
question arising in the matter, each Senator and Representative may speak
to such