UNITED STATES CODE
[…] When the two Houses have voted, they shall
                           immediately again meet, and the presiding officer shall then announce the decision
                           of the questions submitted. No votes or papers from any other State shall be
                           acted upon until the objections previously made to the votes or papers from any
                           State shall have been finally disposed of.

                                Same; seats for officers and members of two houses in joint meeting

                           § 16. At such joint meeting of the two Houses seats shall be provided as follows:
                           For the President of the Senate, the Speaker's chair; for the Speaker, immediately
                           upon his left; the Senators, in the body of the Hall upon the right of the presiding
                           officer; for the Representatives, in the body of the Hall not provided for the
                           Senators; for the tellers, Secretary of the Senate, and Clerk of the House of
                           Representatives, at the Clerk's desk; for the other officers of the two Houses, in
                           front of the Clerk's desk and upon each side of the Speaker's platform. Such joint
                           meeting shall not be dissolved until the count of electoral votes shall be completed
                           and the result declared; and no recess shall be taken unless a question shall have
                           arisen in regard to counting any such votes, or otherwise under this subchapter, in
                           which case it shall be competent for either House, acting separately, in the manner
                           hereinbefore provided, to direct a recess of such House not beyond the next
                           calendar day, Sunday excepted, at the hour of 10 o'clock in the forenoon. But if
                           the counting of the electoral votes and the declaration of the result shall not have
                           been completed before the fifth calendar day next after such first meeting of the
                           two Houses, no further or other recess shall be taken by either House.

                                             Same; limit of debate in each house

                           § 17. When the two Houses separate to decide upon an objection that may have
                           been made to the counting of any electoral vote or votes from any State, or other