Trinity Lutheran Church of
[…] on the sale of new tires in the State.
Due to limited resources, the
Department cannot offer grants to all applicants and so
awards them on a competitive basis to those scoring
highest based on several criteria, such as the poverty
level of the population in the surrounding area and the
applicant’s plan to promote recycling. When the Center
applied, the Department had a strict and express policy
of denying grants to any applicant owned or controlled
by a church, sect, or other religious entity. That
policy, in the Department’s view, was compelled by
Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution, which
provides:
“That no money shall ever be
taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly,
in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion,
or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher
thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given
to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect
or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or
worship.”
In its application, the Center
disclosed its status as a ministry of Trinity Lutheran
Church and specified that the Center’s mission was “to
provide a safe, clean, and attractive school facility in
conjunction with an educational program structured to